Skip to main content
insurance agents by state

Licensed insurance agents in Wisconsin

238,009 agents held a Wisconsin insurance license in the state's October 2026 data, 33,391 of them Wisconsin residents. On Accupoint each is one record across insurance, Broker Dealer and advisory data.

238,009Agents on record
33,391Wisconsin residents
200,150Non-resident licensees
33,283Business address in Wisconsin
#30of 52 by agents licensed

From Wisconsin state data as of October 2026. Each agent is counted once.

one record, every channel

36,470 Wisconsin agents also hold a securities registration.

A state license lookup answers one question about one license. On Accupoint, a Wisconsin agent's record also carries their licenses in every other state and their carrier appointments, and for those with a securities registration, their Broker Dealer and advisory registrations, exams and employment history.

34,403Also registered representatives (14.5%)
28,889Also investment adviser representatives (12.1%)
26,822Agent, rep and adviser on one record
219,258With an active carrier appointment

Lines of authority in Wisconsin

Agents holding each line on a Wisconsin license.

Accident and Health121,860
Life120,740
Property and Casualty105,780
Variable Products35,295
Surplus Lines3,206
Title and Legal2,361
Credit1,626
Travel1,006

Most common active appointments

Among Wisconsin-resident agents, by carrier.

Artisan and Truckers Casualty Company4,590
Progressive Northern Insurance Company4,563
Foremost Insurance Company Grand Rapids, Michigan4,561
Transamerica Life Insurance Company3,641
American General Life Insurance Company3,125
Unitedhealthcare Insurance Company2,917
Unitedhealthcare of Wisconsin, Inc.2,882
The Lincoln National Life Insurance Company2,862
Pacific Life Insurance Company2,833
Auto-Owners Insurance Company2,830

Top cities

Agents licensed in Wisconsin with a business address in each city.

Madison2,393
Milwaukee2,274
Green Bay1,348
Waukesha1,080
Appleton1,075
Brookfield1,005
De Pere840
West Bend684
Eau Claire585
Stevens Point541

Years in the industry

Agents licensed in Wisconsin, by years since they entered the industry.

0-1 years39,312
2-4 years50,396
5-9 years44,793
10-19 years48,296
20-29 years32,860
30+ years22,352
New to Wisconsin
39,010 agents added a Wisconsin license in the 12 months to October 2026.
Agencies
2,109 insurance agencies are headquartered in Wisconsin, and 11,586 hold a Wisconsin license.
Where they live
33,391 residents and 200,150 non-residents, and 4,468 with no resident state on record.
beyond a license lookup

Every state, every channel, one record.

A state lookup shows one license at a time. Accupoint shows the whole professional: every state they hold a license in, their carriers, any Broker Dealer and advisory registrations, and the history behind them, on one record you can search, export and act on.

2,726,471

Insurance agents, counted once

Across 52 jurisdictions. 1,313,853 hold licenses in more than one state, 10.2 states each on average.

311,710

Agents with a securities registration

Registered representatives and investment adviser representatives who also hold an insurance license, on the same record.

History

Licenses, appointments and employment

License and line of authority dates by state and carrier appointments, plus exams and the firms they have worked for when they also hold a securities registration.

Act on it

Search, CRM, Claude and ChatGPT

Search and export by license, line, carrier and geography, push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

questions

Wisconsin insurance agents, answered.

How many insurance agents are licensed in Wisconsin?

238,009 agents held a Wisconsin insurance license in the state's October 2026 data. 33,391 of them live in Wisconsin and 200,150 are licensed there as non-residents.

How do I look up insurance agents licensed in Wisconsin?

Search Accupoint by name, city, line of authority or carrier. Each agent's record carries their Wisconsin license from the state's October 2026 data, their licenses in every other state, carrier appointments and any Broker Dealer or advisory registrations.

Which lines of authority are most common in Wisconsin?

Accident and Health (121,860 agents), Life (120,740 agents) and Property and Casualty (105,780 agents).

How many Wisconsin agents are also registered representatives or advisers?

34,403 agents licensed in Wisconsin are also registered representatives and 28,889 are investment adviser representatives; 26,822 are all three. On Accupoint they are one record each.

What does non-resident mean?

An agent licensed in a state other than the one they live in holds a non-resident license there. Agents who sell across state lines often hold many. Across the country, 1,313,853 agents are licensed in more than one state.

Can I send these agents to my CRM or ask about them from Claude or ChatGPT?

Yes, on a plan that includes them. Push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

Is Accupoint a government agency?

No. Accupoint is an independent data company, not a government agency and not a consumer reporting agency.

Search Wisconsin agents on Accupoint.

Every Wisconsin agent with their licenses, registrations and history, or talk with our team about the audience you need.