Skip to main content
insurance agents by state

Licensed insurance agents in Pennsylvania

368,462 agents held a Pennsylvania insurance license in the state's September 2025 data, 83,076 of them Pennsylvania residents. On Accupoint each is one record across insurance, Broker Dealer and advisory data.

368,462Agents on record
83,076Pennsylvania residents
260,217Non-resident licensees
83,240Business address in Pennsylvania
#9of 52 by agents licensed

From Pennsylvania state data as of September 2025. Each agent is counted once.

one record, every channel

64,406 Pennsylvania agents also hold a securities registration.

A state license lookup answers one question about one license. On Accupoint, a Pennsylvania agent's record also carries their licenses in every other state and their carrier appointments, and for those with a securities registration, their Broker Dealer and advisory registrations, exams and employment history.

60,365Also registered representatives (16.4%)
51,999Also investment adviser representatives (14.1%)
47,958Agent, rep and adviser on one record
323,680With an active carrier appointment

Lines of authority in Pennsylvania

Agents holding each line on a Pennsylvania license.

Fixed Annuities204,775
Life204,775
Accident and Health204,570
Property and Casualty142,271
Variable Products68,319
Adjuster9,778
Surplus Lines4,230
Title and Legal2,553

Most common active appointments

Among Pennsylvania-resident agents, by carrier.

American General Life Insurance Company14,598
Transamerica Life Insurance Company12,770
Progressive Specialty Insurance Company11,444
Progressive Preferred Insurance Company11,431
The Lincoln National Life Insurance Company11,141
United Financial Casualty Company10,744
Nationwide Life and Annuity Insurance Company10,683
Protective Life Insurance Company10,410
Nationwide Life Insurance Company10,297
Pruco Life Insurance Company9,595

Top cities

Agents licensed in Pennsylvania with a business address in each city.

Philadelphia6,716
Pittsburgh4,981
Allentown1,192
Erie1,185
Harrisburg1,185
York1,185
West Chester1,165
Lancaster1,145
Bethlehem879
Mechanicsburg791

Years in the industry

Agents licensed in Pennsylvania, by years since they entered the industry.

0-1 years28,475
2-4 years97,175
5-9 years70,784
10-19 years76,561
20-29 years60,705
30+ years34,762
New to Pennsylvania
59,127 agents added a Pennsylvania license in the 12 months to September 2025.
Agencies
7,125 insurance agencies are headquartered in Pennsylvania, and 21,194 hold a Pennsylvania license.
Where they live
83,076 residents and 260,217 non-residents, and 25,169 with no resident state on record.
beyond a license lookup

Every state, every channel, one record.

A state lookup shows one license at a time. Accupoint shows the whole professional: every state they hold a license in, their carriers, any Broker Dealer and advisory registrations, and the history behind them, on one record you can search, export and act on.

2,726,471

Insurance agents, counted once

Across 52 jurisdictions. 1,313,853 hold licenses in more than one state, 10.2 states each on average.

311,710

Agents with a securities registration

Registered representatives and investment adviser representatives who also hold an insurance license, on the same record.

History

Licenses, appointments and employment

License and line of authority dates by state and carrier appointments, plus exams and the firms they have worked for when they also hold a securities registration.

Act on it

Search, CRM, Claude and ChatGPT

Search and export by license, line, carrier and geography, push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

questions

Pennsylvania insurance agents, answered.

How many insurance agents are licensed in Pennsylvania?

368,462 agents held a Pennsylvania insurance license in the state's September 2025 data. 83,076 of them live in Pennsylvania and 260,217 are licensed there as non-residents.

How do I look up insurance agents licensed in Pennsylvania?

Search Accupoint by name, city, line of authority or carrier. Each agent's record carries their Pennsylvania license from the state's September 2025 data, their licenses in every other state, carrier appointments and any Broker Dealer or advisory registrations.

Which lines of authority are most common in Pennsylvania?

Fixed Annuities (204,775 agents), Life (204,775 agents) and Accident and Health (204,570 agents).

How many Pennsylvania agents are also registered representatives or advisers?

60,365 agents licensed in Pennsylvania are also registered representatives and 51,999 are investment adviser representatives; 47,958 are all three. On Accupoint they are one record each.

What does non-resident mean?

An agent licensed in a state other than the one they live in holds a non-resident license there. Agents who sell across state lines often hold many. Across the country, 1,313,853 agents are licensed in more than one state.

Can I send these agents to my CRM or ask about them from Claude or ChatGPT?

Yes, on a plan that includes them. Push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

Is Accupoint a government agency?

No. Accupoint is an independent data company, not a government agency and not a consumer reporting agency.

Search Pennsylvania agents on Accupoint.

Every Pennsylvania agent with their licenses, registrations and history, or talk with our team about the audience you need.