Skip to main content
insurance agents by state

Licensed insurance agents in Arizona

406,844 agents held an Arizona insurance license in the state's September 2026 data, 62,481 of them Arizona residents. On Accupoint each is one record across insurance, Broker Dealer and advisory data.

406,844Agents on record
62,481Arizona residents
321,810Non-resident licensees
63,040Business address in Arizona
#7of 52 by agents licensed

From Arizona state data as of September 2026. Each agent is counted once.

one record, every channel

68,614 Arizona agents also hold a securities registration.

A state license lookup answers one question about one license. On Accupoint, an Arizona agent's record also carries their licenses in every other state and their carrier appointments, and for those with a securities registration, their Broker Dealer and advisory registrations, exams and employment history.

64,273Also registered representatives (15.8%)
56,697Also investment adviser representatives (13.9%)
52,356Agent, rep and adviser on one record
327,939With an active carrier appointment

Lines of authority in Arizona

Agents holding each line on an Arizona license.

Life218,243
Accident and Health213,006
Property and Casualty146,829
Variable Products71,129
Adjuster28,310
Surplus Lines4,019
Credit2,624
Travel1,426

Most common active appointments

Among Arizona-resident agents, by carrier.

American General Life Insurance Company2,762
Unitedhealthcare Insurance Company2,027
Transamerica Life Insurance Company2,001
United of Omaha Life Insurance Company1,951
Aetna Life Insurance Company1,854
Foremost Insurance Company Grand Rapids, Michigan1,844
Silverscript Insurance Company1,729
Aetna Health Inc. (a Pennsylvania Corporation)1,642
The Lincoln National Life Insurance Company1,540
Aetna Health of Ohio Inc1,514

Top cities

Agents licensed in Arizona with a business address in each city.

Phoenix15,005
Scottsdale8,392
Tucson7,944
Mesa3,935
Tempe3,245
Chandler2,960
Gilbert2,705
Peoria2,077
Glendale2,037
Goodyear1,421

Years in the industry

Agents licensed in Arizona, by years since they entered the industry.

0-1 years59,289
2-4 years97,971
5-9 years74,732
10-19 years82,448
20-29 years55,032
30+ years37,372
New to Arizona
63,540 agents added an Arizona license in the 12 months to September 2026.
Agencies
4,968 insurance agencies are headquartered in Arizona, and 26,782 hold an Arizona license.
Where they live
62,481 residents and 321,810 non-residents, and 22,553 with no resident state on record.
beyond a license lookup

Every state, every channel, one record.

A state lookup shows one license at a time. Accupoint shows the whole professional: every state they hold a license in, their carriers, any Broker Dealer and advisory registrations, and the history behind them, on one record you can search, export and act on.

2,726,471

Insurance agents, counted once

Across 52 jurisdictions. 1,313,853 hold licenses in more than one state, 10.2 states each on average.

311,710

Agents with a securities registration

Registered representatives and investment adviser representatives who also hold an insurance license, on the same record.

History

Licenses, appointments and employment

License and line of authority dates by state and carrier appointments, plus exams and the firms they have worked for when they also hold a securities registration.

Act on it

Search, CRM, Claude and ChatGPT

Search and export by license, line, carrier and geography, push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

questions

Arizona insurance agents, answered.

How many insurance agents are licensed in Arizona?

406,844 agents held an Arizona insurance license in the state's September 2026 data. 62,481 of them live in Arizona and 321,810 are licensed there as non-residents.

How do I look up insurance agents licensed in Arizona?

Search Accupoint by name, city, line of authority or carrier. Each agent's record carries their Arizona license from the state's September 2026 data, their licenses in every other state, carrier appointments and any Broker Dealer or advisory registrations.

Which lines of authority are most common in Arizona?

Life (218,243 agents), Accident and Health (213,006 agents) and Property and Casualty (146,829 agents).

How many Arizona agents are also registered representatives or advisers?

64,273 agents licensed in Arizona are also registered representatives and 56,697 are investment adviser representatives; 52,356 are all three. On Accupoint they are one record each.

What does non-resident mean?

An agent licensed in a state other than the one they live in holds a non-resident license there. Agents who sell across state lines often hold many. Across the country, 1,313,853 agents are licensed in more than one state.

Can I send these agents to my CRM or ask about them from Claude or ChatGPT?

Yes, on a plan that includes them. Push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

Is Accupoint a government agency?

No. Accupoint is an independent data company, not a government agency and not a consumer reporting agency.

Search Arizona agents on Accupoint.

Every Arizona agent with their licenses, registrations and history, or talk with our team about the audience you need.