Skip to main content
registered representatives by state

Registered representatives in Iowa

182,389 registered representatives held an Iowa registration on record as of September 24, 2026; 5,166 of them have an Iowa business address. On Accupoint each is one record across Broker Dealer, advisory and insurance data.

182,389Registered in Iowa
5,166Business address in Iowa
12,251First registered in the last 12 months
22,995Joined their current Broker Dealer in the last 12 months
#38of 52 by reps registered

From national registration data as of September 24, 2026. Each rep is counted once.

one record, every channel

110,080 Iowa reps also hold an insurance license or an advisory registration.

A registration lookup answers one question about one person. On Accupoint, an Iowa rep's record also carries their registrations in every other state, their exams and the Broker Dealers they have worked for, and for those who are also insurance agents or investment adviser representatives (IARs), their licenses, carrier appointments and advisory registrations.

19,326Also licensed as an agent in Iowa (10.6%)
5,612Also an IAR in Iowa (3.1%)
55,444Rep, adviser and agent on one record, in any state

Exams held on record

Reps registered in Iowa. The SIE is left out: nearly every rep holds it.

Series 7, General Securities Representative165,269
Series 63, Uniform Securities Agent State Law132,667
Series 66, Uniform Combined State Law78,294
Series 6, Investment Company and Variable Contracts Products Representative31,827
Series 65, Uniform Investment Adviser Law29,259
Series 24, General Securities Principal25,617
Series 10, General Securities Sales Supervisor (General)20,036
Series 9, General Securities Sales Supervisor (Options)20,020
Series 79, Investment Banking Representative17,445
Series 3, National Commodity Futures12,116

Top cities

Reps registered in Iowa with a business address in each city.

West Des Moines802
Des Moines684
Cedar Rapids397
Davenport189
Urbandale158
Dubuque156
Fairfield144
Clive139
Bettendorf122
Waterloo111

Years since first registered

Reps registered in Iowa, by years since they first registered with a Broker Dealer.

0-1 years23,935
2-4 years30,969
5-9 years28,789
10-19 years40,923
20-29 years35,398
30+ years22,375
First registered
12,251 reps registered in Iowa first registered with a Broker Dealer in the 12 months to September 24, 2026; 208 of them have an Iowa business address. 22,995 joined their current Broker Dealer in the same 12 months.
Broker Dealers
21 Broker Dealers are headquartered in Iowa, and 1,407 are registered there (firm data as of October 2, 2026).
Where they work
177,223 are registered in Iowa with a business address elsewhere or none on record. Across the country, 115,654 reps are registered in 50 or more jurisdictions.
beyond a registration lookup

Every state, every channel, one record.

A registration lookup shows one person at a time. Accupoint shows the whole professional: every state they are registered in, the exams on their record, the Broker Dealers they have worked for, and any insurance licenses and advisory registrations, on one record you can search, export and act on.

651,838

Registered representatives, counted once

Across 52 jurisdictions. 460,656 are registered in more than one state, 24.6 states each on average.

410,239

Reps who are also agents or advisers

Registered representatives who also hold an insurance license or an advisory registration, on the same record.

History

Registrations, exams and employment

Registrations by state, the exams on record and the Broker Dealers they have worked for, for everyone in the channel, plus license and carrier appointment history for those who are also insurance agents.

Act on it

Search, CRM, Claude and ChatGPT

Search and export by registration, exam, Broker Dealer and geography, push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

questions

Iowa registered representatives, answered.

How many registered representatives are registered in Iowa?

182,389 registered representatives held an Iowa registration on record as of September 24, 2026. 5,166 of them have an Iowa business address, and 177,223 are registered there with a business address elsewhere or none on record.

How many reps registered in Iowa entered the industry in the last 12 months?

12,251 reps registered in Iowa first registered with a Broker Dealer in the 12 months to September 24, 2026; 208 of them have an Iowa business address.

Which exams do reps registered in Iowa hold?

The most common exams on record are Series 7, General Securities Representative (165,269 reps); Series 63, Uniform Securities Agent State Law (132,667 reps); and Series 66, Uniform Combined State Law (78,294 reps). The SIE is left out: nearly every rep holds it.

How many Iowa reps are also agents or advisers?

63,508 reps registered in Iowa also hold an insurance license and 102,016 are also investment adviser representatives; 55,444 are all three. In Iowa itself, 19,326 are also licensed as agents and 5,612 are also registered as investment adviser representatives. On Accupoint they are one record each.

What does registered in a state mean?

A rep registers in each state where they serve clients, so reps who serve clients across state lines often hold many state registrations. Across the country, 460,656 reps are registered in more than one state.

Can I send these reps to my CRM or ask about them from Claude or ChatGPT?

Yes, on a plan that includes them. Push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

Is Accupoint a government agency?

No. Accupoint is an independent data company, not a government agency and not a consumer reporting agency.

Search Iowa reps on Accupoint.

Every Iowa rep with their registrations, exams and history, or talk with our team about the audience you need.