Skip to main content
registered representatives by state

Registered representatives in Utah

201,309 registered representatives held a Utah registration on record as of September 24, 2026; 6,814 of them have a Utah business address. On Accupoint each is one record across Broker Dealer, advisory and insurance data.

201,309Registered in Utah
6,814Business address in Utah
12,570First registered in the last 12 months
24,189Joined their current Broker Dealer in the last 12 months
#27of 52 by reps registered

From national registration data as of September 24, 2026. Each rep is counted once.

one record, every channel

126,034 Utah reps also hold an insurance license or an advisory registration.

A registration lookup answers one question about one person. On Accupoint, a Utah rep's record also carries their registrations in every other state, their exams and the Broker Dealers they have worked for, and for those who are also insurance agents or investment adviser representatives (IARs), their licenses, carrier appointments and advisory registrations.

16,249Also licensed as an agent in Utah (8.1%)
5,919Also an IAR in Utah (2.9%)
65,891Rep, adviser and agent on one record, in any state

Exams held on record

Reps registered in Utah. The SIE is left out: nearly every rep holds it.

Series 7, General Securities Representative183,701
Series 63, Uniform Securities Agent State Law144,882
Series 66, Uniform Combined State Law88,976
Series 65, Uniform Investment Adviser Law35,118
Series 6, Investment Company and Variable Contracts Products Representative33,118
Series 24, General Securities Principal28,198
Series 9, General Securities Sales Supervisor (Options)25,014
Series 10, General Securities Sales Supervisor (General)24,975
Series 79, Investment Banking Representative19,141
Series 3, National Commodity Futures13,734

Top cities

Reps registered in Utah with a business address in each city.

Salt Lake City3,742
Sandy602
South Jordan344
Cottonwood Heights143
Provo118
Park City112
Holladay102
Ogden101
Lehi99
Draper97

Years since first registered

Reps registered in Utah, by years since they first registered with a Broker Dealer.

0-1 years24,651
2-4 years32,466
5-9 years31,509
10-19 years45,636
20-29 years39,976
30+ years27,071
First registered
12,570 reps registered in Utah first registered with a Broker Dealer in the 12 months to September 24, 2026; 564 of them have a Utah business address. 24,189 joined their current Broker Dealer in the same 12 months.
Broker Dealers
30 Broker Dealers are headquartered in Utah, and 1,525 are registered there (firm data as of October 2, 2026).
Where they work
194,495 are registered in Utah with a business address elsewhere or none on record. Across the country, 115,654 reps are registered in 50 or more jurisdictions.
beyond a registration lookup

Every state, every channel, one record.

A registration lookup shows one person at a time. Accupoint shows the whole professional: every state they are registered in, the exams on their record, the Broker Dealers they have worked for, and any insurance licenses and advisory registrations, on one record you can search, export and act on.

651,838

Registered representatives, counted once

Across 52 jurisdictions. 460,656 are registered in more than one state, 24.6 states each on average.

410,239

Reps who are also agents or advisers

Registered representatives who also hold an insurance license or an advisory registration, on the same record.

History

Registrations, exams and employment

Registrations by state, the exams on record and the Broker Dealers they have worked for, for everyone in the channel, plus license and carrier appointment history for those who are also insurance agents.

Act on it

Search, CRM, Claude and ChatGPT

Search and export by registration, exam, Broker Dealer and geography, push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

questions

Utah registered representatives, answered.

How many registered representatives are registered in Utah?

201,309 registered representatives held a Utah registration on record as of September 24, 2026. 6,814 of them have a Utah business address, and 194,495 are registered there with a business address elsewhere or none on record.

How many reps registered in Utah entered the industry in the last 12 months?

12,570 reps registered in Utah first registered with a Broker Dealer in the 12 months to September 24, 2026; 564 of them have a Utah business address.

Which exams do reps registered in Utah hold?

The most common exams on record are Series 7, General Securities Representative (183,701 reps); Series 63, Uniform Securities Agent State Law (144,882 reps); and Series 66, Uniform Combined State Law (88,976 reps). The SIE is left out: nearly every rep holds it.

How many Utah reps are also agents or advisers?

73,511 reps registered in Utah also hold an insurance license and 118,414 are also investment adviser representatives; 65,891 are all three. In Utah itself, 16,249 are also licensed as agents and 5,919 are also registered as investment adviser representatives. On Accupoint they are one record each.

What does registered in a state mean?

A rep registers in each state where they serve clients, so reps who serve clients across state lines often hold many state registrations. Across the country, 460,656 reps are registered in more than one state.

Can I send these reps to my CRM or ask about them from Claude or ChatGPT?

Yes, on a plan that includes them. Push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

Is Accupoint a government agency?

No. Accupoint is an independent data company, not a government agency and not a consumer reporting agency.

Search Utah reps on Accupoint.

Every Utah rep with their registrations, exams and history, or talk with our team about the audience you need.