Skip to main content
registered representatives by state

Registered representatives in Ohio

255,006 registered representatives held an Ohio registration on record as of September 24, 2026; 17,362 of them have an Ohio business address. On Accupoint each is one record across Broker Dealer, advisory and insurance data.

255,006Registered in Ohio
17,362Business address in Ohio
13,655First registered in the last 12 months
27,342Joined their current Broker Dealer in the last 12 months
#14of 52 by reps registered

From national registration data as of September 24, 2026. Each rep is counted once.

one record, every channel

175,474 Ohio reps also hold an insurance license or an advisory registration.

A registration lookup answers one question about one person. On Accupoint, an Ohio rep's record also carries their registrations in every other state, their exams and the Broker Dealers they have worked for, and for those who are also insurance agents or investment adviser representatives (IARs), their licenses, carrier appointments and advisory registrations.

42,163Also licensed as an agent in Ohio (16.5%)
17,122Also an IAR in Ohio (6.7%)
103,646Rep, adviser and agent on one record, in any state

Exams held on record

Reps registered in Ohio. The SIE is left out: nearly every rep holds it.

Series 7, General Securities Representative230,169
Series 63, Uniform Securities Agent State Law177,740
Series 66, Uniform Combined State Law114,968
Series 65, Uniform Investment Adviser Law50,690
Series 6, Investment Company and Variable Contracts Products Representative49,874
Series 24, General Securities Principal33,782
Series 9, General Securities Sales Supervisor (Options)25,628
Series 10, General Securities Sales Supervisor (General)25,483
Series 79, Investment Banking Representative20,574
Series 3, National Commodity Futures15,513

Top cities

Reps registered in Ohio with a business address in each city.

Cincinnati2,157
Columbus2,070
Cleveland931
Dublin433
Westerville420
Toledo331
Dayton276
Akron270
Westlake257
Beachwood219

Years since first registered

Reps registered in Ohio, by years since they first registered with a Broker Dealer.

0-1 years27,380
2-4 years37,143
5-9 years37,335
10-19 years58,131
20-29 years54,141
30+ years40,876
First registered
13,655 reps registered in Ohio first registered with a Broker Dealer in the 12 months to September 24, 2026; 721 of them have an Ohio business address. 27,342 joined their current Broker Dealer in the same 12 months.
Broker Dealers
57 Broker Dealers are headquartered in Ohio, and 1,772 are registered there (firm data as of October 2, 2026).
Where they work
237,644 are registered in Ohio with a business address elsewhere or none on record. Across the country, 115,654 reps are registered in 50 or more jurisdictions.
beyond a registration lookup

Every state, every channel, one record.

A registration lookup shows one person at a time. Accupoint shows the whole professional: every state they are registered in, the exams on their record, the Broker Dealers they have worked for, and any insurance licenses and advisory registrations, on one record you can search, export and act on.

651,838

Registered representatives, counted once

Across 52 jurisdictions. 460,656 are registered in more than one state, 24.6 states each on average.

410,239

Reps who are also agents or advisers

Registered representatives who also hold an insurance license or an advisory registration, on the same record.

History

Registrations, exams and employment

Registrations by state, the exams on record and the Broker Dealers they have worked for, for everyone in the channel, plus license and carrier appointment history for those who are also insurance agents.

Act on it

Search, CRM, Claude and ChatGPT

Search and export by registration, exam, Broker Dealer and geography, push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

questions

Ohio registered representatives, answered.

How many registered representatives are registered in Ohio?

255,006 registered representatives held an Ohio registration on record as of September 24, 2026. 17,362 of them have an Ohio business address, and 237,644 are registered there with a business address elsewhere or none on record.

How many reps registered in Ohio entered the industry in the last 12 months?

13,655 reps registered in Ohio first registered with a Broker Dealer in the 12 months to September 24, 2026; 721 of them have an Ohio business address.

Which exams do reps registered in Ohio hold?

The most common exams on record are Series 7, General Securities Representative (230,169 reps); Series 63, Uniform Securities Agent State Law (177,740 reps); and Series 66, Uniform Combined State Law (114,968 reps). The SIE is left out: nearly every rep holds it.

How many Ohio reps are also agents or advisers?

115,781 reps registered in Ohio also hold an insurance license and 163,339 are also investment adviser representatives; 103,646 are all three. In Ohio itself, 42,163 are also licensed as agents and 17,122 are also registered as investment adviser representatives. On Accupoint they are one record each.

What does registered in a state mean?

A rep registers in each state where they serve clients, so reps who serve clients across state lines often hold many state registrations. Across the country, 460,656 reps are registered in more than one state.

Can I send these reps to my CRM or ask about them from Claude or ChatGPT?

Yes, on a plan that includes them. Push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

Is Accupoint a government agency?

No. Accupoint is an independent data company, not a government agency and not a consumer reporting agency.

Search Ohio reps on Accupoint.

Every Ohio rep with their registrations, exams and history, or talk with our team about the audience you need.