Skip to main content
registered representatives by state

Registered representatives in Maine

176,993 registered representatives held a Maine registration on record as of September 24, 2026; 1,206 of them have a Maine business address. On Accupoint each is one record across Broker Dealer, advisory and insurance data.

176,993Registered in Maine
1,206Business address in Maine
11,956First registered in the last 12 months
22,433Joined their current Broker Dealer in the last 12 months
#41of 52 by reps registered

From national registration data as of September 24, 2026. Each rep is counted once.

one record, every channel

106,800 Maine reps also hold an insurance license or an advisory registration.

A registration lookup answers one question about one person. On Accupoint, a Maine rep's record also carries their registrations in every other state, their exams and the Broker Dealers they have worked for, and for those who are also insurance agents or investment adviser representatives (IARs), their licenses, carrier appointments and advisory registrations.

17,325Also licensed as an agent in Maine (9.8%)
2,782Also an IAR in Maine (1.6%)
53,040Rep, adviser and agent on one record, in any state

Exams held on record

Reps registered in Maine. The SIE is left out: nearly every rep holds it.

Series 7, General Securities Representative162,833
Series 63, Uniform Securities Agent State Law128,873
Series 66, Uniform Combined State Law75,963
Series 65, Uniform Investment Adviser Law30,490
Series 6, Investment Company and Variable Contracts Products Representative27,608
Series 24, General Securities Principal24,740
Series 10, General Securities Sales Supervisor (General)20,664
Series 9, General Securities Sales Supervisor (Options)20,661
Series 79, Investment Banking Representative17,137
Series 3, National Commodity Futures12,556

Top cities

Reps registered in Maine with a business address in each city.

Portland454
Bangor76
Falmouth66
Scarborough57
Waterville30
Lewiston28
South Portland28
Saco26
Auburn22
Augusta21

Years since first registered

Reps registered in Maine, by years since they first registered with a Broker Dealer.

0-1 years23,350
2-4 years30,226
5-9 years27,447
10-19 years38,582
20-29 years33,783
30+ years23,605
First registered
11,956 reps registered in Maine first registered with a Broker Dealer in the 12 months to September 24, 2026; 45 of them have a Maine business address. 22,433 joined their current Broker Dealer in the same 12 months.
Broker Dealers
21 Broker Dealers are headquartered in Maine, and 1,283 are registered there (firm data as of October 2, 2026).
Where they work
175,787 are registered in Maine with a business address elsewhere or none on record. Across the country, 115,654 reps are registered in 50 or more jurisdictions.
beyond a registration lookup

Every state, every channel, one record.

A registration lookup shows one person at a time. Accupoint shows the whole professional: every state they are registered in, the exams on their record, the Broker Dealers they have worked for, and any insurance licenses and advisory registrations, on one record you can search, export and act on.

651,838

Registered representatives, counted once

Across 52 jurisdictions. 460,656 are registered in more than one state, 24.6 states each on average.

410,239

Reps who are also agents or advisers

Registered representatives who also hold an insurance license or an advisory registration, on the same record.

History

Registrations, exams and employment

Registrations by state, the exams on record and the Broker Dealers they have worked for, for everyone in the channel, plus license and carrier appointment history for those who are also insurance agents.

Act on it

Search, CRM, Claude and ChatGPT

Search and export by registration, exam, Broker Dealer and geography, push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

questions

Maine registered representatives, answered.

How many registered representatives are registered in Maine?

176,993 registered representatives held a Maine registration on record as of September 24, 2026. 1,206 of them have a Maine business address, and 175,787 are registered there with a business address elsewhere or none on record.

How many reps registered in Maine entered the industry in the last 12 months?

11,956 reps registered in Maine first registered with a Broker Dealer in the 12 months to September 24, 2026; 45 of them have a Maine business address.

Which exams do reps registered in Maine hold?

The most common exams on record are Series 7, General Securities Representative (162,833 reps); Series 63, Uniform Securities Agent State Law (128,873 reps); and Series 66, Uniform Combined State Law (75,963 reps). The SIE is left out: nearly every rep holds it.

How many Maine reps are also agents or advisers?

58,761 reps registered in Maine also hold an insurance license and 101,079 are also investment adviser representatives; 53,040 are all three. In Maine itself, 17,325 are also licensed as agents and 2,782 are also registered as investment adviser representatives. On Accupoint they are one record each.

What does registered in a state mean?

A rep registers in each state where they serve clients, so reps who serve clients across state lines often hold many state registrations. Across the country, 460,656 reps are registered in more than one state.

Can I send these reps to my CRM or ask about them from Claude or ChatGPT?

Yes, on a plan that includes them. Push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

Is Accupoint a government agency?

No. Accupoint is an independent data company, not a government agency and not a consumer reporting agency.

Search Maine reps on Accupoint.

Every Maine rep with their registrations, exams and history, or talk with our team about the audience you need.