Skip to main content
industry statistics

Financial advisor and insurance agent statistics by channel and by state.

How many financial advisors, insurance agents and firms are in the US, counted from Accupoint's national data as of October 2026 and rounded. Published counts disagree because they count different people, so every figure here says who is in it.

Individuals

3.2 millionUnique Individuals
2.7 millionInsurance Agents
650,000Registered Reps
440,000Investment Advisor Reps

Companies

280,000Unique Firms
210,000Insurance Agencies
3,200Broker Dealers
37,000RIA Firms
Counted from Accupoint's national dataset, as of October 2026, and rounded. Channels overlap, so the figures are not added together: a person in two channels is one unique individual.
definitions

What each figure counts.

Unique individuals
About 3.2 million people, each counted once however many channels they belong to.
Insurance agents
About 2.7 million people with an insurance license on record in at least one state. A license on record does not mean the agent is selling today.
Registered representatives
About 650,000 people registered to sell securities through a Broker Dealer.
Investment advisor representatives
About 440,000 people registered to give advice through an investment adviser firm.
Financial advisors
About 750,000 people are registered representatives, investment advisor representatives or both, and about 340,000 of them hold both registrations.
Insurance agencies
About 210,000 insurance agencies on record.
Broker Dealers
About 3,200 Broker Dealer firms, and about 370 of them are also registered investment advisers.
RIA firms
About 37,000 firms registered as investment advisers: about 20,000 with a state and about 17,000 at the federal level. Exempt reporting advisers (about 6,700 more) file reports without registering, so they are not counted as RIA firms.
Unique firms
About 280,000 insurance agencies, Broker Dealers and investment advisers, each counted once.
overlap

In more than one channel, or more than one state.

10%

of insurance agents are also registered representatives.

9%

of insurance agents are also investment advisor representatives.

8%

of insurance agents hold all three: an insurance license and both securities registrations.

48%

of insurance agents are licensed in more than one state, in about 10 states on average.

Quoting these figures

You are welcome to quote them. Please link to this page and say when you read them: they are rounded, counted as of October 2026, and change as our data does.

Questions

How many financial advisors are there in the US?

Accupoint counts about 750,000 financial advisors as of October 2026: about 650,000 registered representatives and about 440,000 investment advisor representatives, of whom about 340,000 hold both registrations. Other counts differ because they count different people, for example only advisors who work with clients, or jobs rather than people.

How many insurance agents are there in the US?

About 2.7 million people hold an insurance license on record in at least one state, as of October 2026, and about 48% of them are licensed in more than one state. A license on record does not mean the agent is selling today.

How many RIA firms are there?

About 37,000 firms are registered as investment advisers, about 20,000 with a state and about 17,000 at the federal level, as of October 2026. Exempt reporting advisers, about 6,700 of them, file reports without registering, so they are not counted as RIA firms.

How many Broker Dealers are there?

About 3,200 Broker Dealer firms, as of October 2026, and about 370 of them are also registered investment advisers.

How many financial advisors are also licensed to sell insurance?

About 10% of insurance agents are also registered representatives and about 9% are also investment advisor representatives, and about 8% hold all three. On Accupoint each of them is one record.

Why do sources give different numbers?

They count different things. Some count jobs, some count only advisors who work with clients, and some count registrations, so a person registered in two channels is counted twice. Every figure on this page says who it counts, and a person in several channels is one unique individual.

How are these figures counted?

From Accupoint's national data on financial professionals and firms, the same data customers search, as of October 2026. Figures are rounded, and each person and firm is counted once.

See it on your own criteria.

A short demo on the people and firms you work with.